- You are required to display a sign at the point-of-sale alerting customers to the credit card surcharge.
[…] The Division of Taxation issued guidance on the taxability of fuel surcharges in the past and more recently has issued guidance on the taxability of Covid-19 related surcharges. In each circumstance, the taxability of the surcharge depended on whether the service provided, or the product sold by a business is taxable. This guidance depends on the definition of “sales price,” which is set forth at N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(oo)(1) and states that:
(1) Sales price is the measure subject to Sales Tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without any deduction for the following:
(A) The seller’s cost of the property sold.
(B) The cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller; …
The guidance from the Division of Taxation makes clear that “a separately stated surcharge is an expense that a seller incurs in order to perform a service or sell a product.”